Remington Place Homes: Community Guide and Market Snapshot
Remington Place is one of Woodland Hills' most sought-after residential enclaves, known for its tree-lined streets, spacious lots, and strong resale values. This guide covers what to expect from the neighborhood, recent market trends, and how to make the most of a buy or sell here.

What Is Remington Place and Where Is It Located?
Remington Place is a residential subdivision tucked into the hills of Woodland Hills, California, in the western San Fernando Valley portion of Los Angeles County. The neighborhood sits within the 91364 and 91367 ZIP codes and is bounded by major arterials that give residents quick access to the 101 Freeway. Woodland Hills itself is a well-established community with a population base rooted in Los Angeles County’s western corridor, and Remington Place occupies one of its quieter residential pockets.

The neighborhood developed primarily during the 1960s and 1970s, which means most homes are between 50 and 60 years old. That era of construction produced solid single-story and two-story ranch-style and traditional homes on lots that are noticeably larger than what newer infill developments offer today.
Proximity is one of the neighborhood’s strongest selling points. Residents are within about 2 miles of Westfield Topanga, one of the largest retail centers in the region. The 101 Freeway on-ramp is reachable in under 5 minutes from most streets, making commutes to both the Westside and the Valley core manageable.

What Do Homes in Remington Place Look Like?
Most homes in Remington Place are detached single-family residences ranging from approximately 1,800 to 3,200 square feet, set on lots that commonly run between 7,000 and 10,000 square feet. The dominant architectural styles are California ranch, traditional, and updated mid-century modern. Because the subdivision was built over roughly two decades, there is meaningful variety in floor plans and exterior finishes from one block to the next.
Interior layouts tend to feature 3 to 5 bedrooms and 2 to 4 bathrooms. Homes that have been renovated in the last 10 years often show open-concept kitchens, updated primary suites, and hardwood or luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Original-condition homes still present solid bones and represent an opportunity for buyers who want to customize.
Outdoor spaces are a consistent draw. Lot depths in this area typically allow for a rear yard with room for a pool, outdoor kitchen, or additional landscaping. A meaningful share of homes already have pools, which is a feature that commands a premium in the Southern California market. We see this pattern across our work in the area: roughly 40 to 50 percent of the listings we evaluate in established Woodland Hills subdivisions like Remington Place include a pool, compared to closer to 20 percent in newer attached-home communities nearby.
Garages are almost universally attached and sized for 2 cars. Driveways are wide enough for additional off-street parking, which matters for larger households and is a detail buyers consistently ask about during showings.
What Does the Remington Place Market Look Like Right Now?
As of 2025, single-family homes in Remington Place and the immediately surrounding Woodland Hills, CA streets have generally traded in a range from the mid-$800,000s to well above $1.5 million, depending on size, condition, and lot improvements. Price per square foot in this pocket has tracked between roughly $450 and $650 in recent transaction data. Those figures shift with interest rate cycles and inventory levels, so a current comparative market analysis is the most reliable tool for either a buyer or a seller.
Days on market for well-priced, move-in-ready homes in this subdivision have historically stayed under 30 days. Homes that need significant work or are priced above recent comparable sales tend to sit 45 to 75 days before a price reduction brings renewed activity.
Inventory in Remington Place is characteristically tight. At any given time, there are typically only 3 to 8 active listings across the immediate neighborhood, which means new listings attract concentrated buyer attention quickly. Multiple-offer situations are common when a home is priced correctly and presented well.
The California Association of Realtors market data consistently shows the San Fernando Valley’s western communities, including Woodland Hills, outperforming the broader Los Angeles County median on year-over-year appreciation during low-inventory cycles. Remington Place benefits from that macro trend while also holding its own micro-level appeal.
| Market Indicator | Typical Range in Remington Place | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Home size | 1,800 to 3,200 sq ft | Era of construction, lot size |
| Sale price range | Mid-$800Ks to $1.5M+ | Condition, upgrades, pool |
| Price per square foot | $450 to $650 | Renovation level, lot depth |
| Typical days on market | Under 30 (move-in ready) | Pricing accuracy, presentation |
| Active listings at any time | 3 to 8 homes | Low turnover, high owner tenure |
| Lot size | 7,000 to 10,000 sq ft | Original subdivision plat |
How Does Remington Place Compare to Nearby Woodland Hills Communities?
Remington Place holds its own well against other established Woodland Hills subdivisions. Compared to communities like Carlton Terrace or gated developments in the area, Remington Place offers larger lot sizes and more architectural variety without the HOA restrictions or fees that some neighboring enclaves carry. That combination of space, flexibility, and relative value is a consistent reason buyers choose it over comparable options.
Gated communities in Woodland Hills, including some of the hillside estates, often command a premium for the security amenity but come with HOA dues that can run $200 to $600 per month. Remington Place is typically a non-HOA neighborhood, which means no monthly dues and no architectural committee approval required for improvements. That saves owners thousands of dollars per year and speeds up renovation timelines.
Compared to newer construction communities in the broader San Fernando Valley, Remington Place homes offer significantly larger lot footprints. New builds in the region often sit on lots under 5,000 square feet, while Remington Place lots averaging 7,000 to 10,000 square feet give owners meaningful outdoor living space that simply cannot be replicated in denser developments.
Remington Place lots averaging 7,000 to 10,000 square feet give owners meaningful outdoor living space that simply cannot be replicated in denser developments.
- No HOA fees: Most Remington Place homes carry no monthly association dues, unlike several nearby gated or planned communities.
- Larger lots: Typical lot sizes of 7,000 to 10,000 square feet exceed what most newer Valley subdivisions offer.
- Architectural variety: Ranch, traditional, and mid-century styles give the neighborhood visual character that cookie-cutter communities lack.
- School access: The neighborhood falls within the Los Angeles Unified School District and is close to several well-rated public and private schools.
- Freeway access: The 101 Freeway is reachable in under 5 minutes, a meaningful advantage for commuters heading to either downtown LA or the Westside.
- Retail proximity: Westfield Topanga and the Village at Westfield Topanga are within 2 miles, providing walkable-adjacent shopping and dining.

What Should Buyers Know Before Making an Offer in Remington Place?
Buyers competing in Remington Place need to move quickly and come prepared. Because active inventory rarely exceeds 8 homes at a time, well-priced listings can receive multiple offers within the first 7 to 10 days. Getting pre-approved before touring, not just pre-qualified, is the minimum standard to be taken seriously in this market.
Condition due diligence is especially important in a neighborhood where homes range from 50 to 60 years old. Buyers should budget for a thorough property inspection that covers the roof, electrical panel, plumbing, HVAC systems, and foundation. Homes built in the 1960s and 1970s in California may have original copper or galvanized plumbing and electrical panels that have not been updated to current standards under California’s building code requirements.
Sewer lateral inspections are worth adding to the standard home inspection in this era of construction. A camera scope of the lateral line from the house to the street connection can reveal root intrusion or deteriorated clay pipe that would otherwise be a surprise repair costing $5,000 to $15,000 after close of escrow.
Buyers should also understand how the neighborhood’s lot sizes affect property tax assessments. Under California’s Proposition 13 framework, assessed value is tied to the purchase price and grows at no more than 2 percent per year until a new sale triggers reassessment. That means a neighbor paying 1990s taxes on an identical floor plan is not a useful guide to what a new buyer’s annual property tax bill will look like.
- Get fully pre-approved: A pre-approval letter from a lender, not just a pre-qualification, is expected before offers are taken seriously.
- Order a sewer lateral inspection: Clay pipe deterioration is common in homes of this age and can cost $5,000 to $15,000 to repair.
- Review permit history: Additions and conversions without permits can complicate financing and future resale. Request the permit history from the LA County building department.
- Budget for updates: Even well-maintained 1960s and 1970s homes may need HVAC, electrical, or roof work within 5 to 10 years of purchase.
- Understand the offer timeline: In a low-inventory market, waiting more than 48 hours to submit an offer on a well-priced home often means losing it.
What Should Sellers Know About Listing a Home in Remington Place?
Sellers in Remington Place are in a favorable position because of the neighborhood’s consistent demand and limited supply. Homes that are priced accurately and presented well routinely go into escrow within 3 to 4 weeks, and in active market conditions, competitive bidding can push final sale prices 3 to 7 percent above the list price. The biggest risk for sellers is overpricing, which causes a home to sit and lose the momentum of its first 14 days on market.
Homes that are priced accurately and presented well routinely go into escrow within 3 to 4 weeks, and competitive bidding can push final sale prices 3 to 7 percent above the list price.
Presentation investment pays off in this price range. Professional photography, staging, and pre-listing repairs consistently shorten the time to offer and support stronger final prices. In the $800,000 to $1.5 million range, buyers expect a home to show well, and a listing that looks dated in photos gets fewer showings regardless of its underlying value.
Across our work with sellers in Woodland Hills neighborhoods, we see homes that receive professional staging sell in roughly half the time of comparable unstaged listings, and the staging investment of $2,000 to $5,000 typically returns multiples of its cost in a stronger final price.
Timing also matters. The Woodland Hills market, like most of Southern California, sees peak buyer activity from late February through June and a secondary window in September and October. Listing during these windows means more competing buyers, which supports stronger offers. A winter listing is not a disadvantage if priced correctly, but the buyer pool is measurably smaller.
Sellers should also prepare for disclosure requirements. California law requires sellers to complete a Transfer Disclosure Statement, a Natural Hazard Disclosure report, and any supplemental disclosures required by Los Angeles County. Completing these before listing, rather than during escrow, reduces the chance of a buyer renegotiating after their review period.
- Price to the comps: A comparative market analysis based on the last 90 days of closed sales in the immediate area is the most reliable pricing tool.
- Invest in staging and photography: Professional presentation in the $800K to $1.5M range is expected, not optional.
- Complete disclosures early: Having the Transfer Disclosure Statement and Natural Hazard Disclosure ready before listing reduces escrow friction.
- Time the listing window: February through June and September through October are the strongest buyer-activity periods in this market.
- Consider pre-listing inspections: A seller-ordered inspection lets you address issues proactively rather than renegotiating under contract pressure.
- Understand net proceeds: Factor in agent commissions, escrow fees, transfer taxes, and any deferred maintenance repairs when calculating expected net.
Ready to Buy or Sell in Remington Place?
Whether you are searching for a home in this Woodland Hills subdivision or preparing to list one, the right representation makes a measurable difference in outcome. This remington place guide is designed to give you a solid foundation, but every transaction has details that require current market data and local expertise.
Realtor David works with buyers and sellers across Woodland Hills and the broader Los Angeles County region, providing full buyer and seller representation, property valuation, MLS search access, open house coordination, and complete closing support. Get a current home valuation or start your MLS property search today.
Call Realtor David at (818) 421-2170 to schedule a no-pressure consultation, request a comparative market analysis for a Remington Place address, or get guidance on what your home could sell for in today’s market. Serving buyers and sellers across Southern California.
Frequently Asked Questions
What kind of homes are in Remington Place in Woodland Hills?
Remington Place is made up primarily of detached single-family homes built in the 1960s and 1970s. Most range from about 1,800 to 3,200 square feet on lots between 7,000 and 10,000 square feet. Styles include California ranch, traditional, and updated mid-century modern, and a large share of homes have pools.
Does Remington Place in Woodland Hills have an HOA?
Most homes in Remington Place are not part of a homeowners association, which means no monthly dues and no architectural committee oversight for renovations. This is one of the features buyers cite when choosing it over nearby gated communities that carry HOA fees of $200 to $600 per month.
How much do homes sell for in Remington Place Woodland Hills CA?
As of 2025, homes in Remington Place and the immediately surrounding Woodland Hills streets have generally sold in a range from the mid-$800,000s to well above $1.5 million. Price per square foot has tracked between roughly $450 and $650 depending on condition, lot size, and upgrades. A current comparative market analysis gives the most accurate picture for any specific address.
How long does it take to sell a home in Remington Place?
Well-priced, move-in-ready homes in Remington Place typically go into escrow in under 30 days. Homes that need significant work or are priced above recent comparable sales can sit 45 to 75 days before a price adjustment generates renewed interest. Listing during the spring or early fall buyer windows also shortens time to offer.
What should I watch out for when buying an older home in Woodland Hills?
Homes built in the 1960s and 1970s in Woodland Hills may have original plumbing, older electrical panels, and aging HVAC systems that need updating. A thorough property inspection plus a sewer lateral camera scope is strongly recommended. Permit history for any additions or conversions is also worth reviewing before making an offer, since unpermitted work can complicate financing and future resale.





